W3C Standards – Interpretation for CMS Procurement

Here is my interpretation of the W3C specs for procurement of a content management system in late 2010 – Any supplier of a web based system should be able to tick all the following boxes:

Keywords indicating requirement levels follow RFC 2119 at http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc2119.html.

The latest W3C recommendations (standards) are referenced using the wording mandated by W3C.

XHTML / CSS

The system MUST adhere to the Principles, Constraints and Good Practice defined in W3C Architecture of the World Wide Web, Volume One at http://www.w3.org/TR/2004/REC-webarch-20041215/

The output of the system MUST be strictly conforming XHTML 1.1 Documents as defined at http://www.w3.org/TR/2001/REC-xhtml11-20010531/

All presentation style sheets MUST conform to CSS Level 2.1 as defined at http://www.w3.org/TR/2009/CR-CSS2-20090908/

Accessibility

The system MUST demonstrate conformance with the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0 at http://www.w3.org/TR/2008/REC-WCAG20-20081211/ to Level AA and SHOULD demonstrate conformance to Level AAA.

All output SHOULD also be available in printable format as strictly conforming XHTML 1.1 Documents as defined at http://www.w3.org/TR/2001/REC-xhtml11-20010531/ and MAY be available as conforming XHTML-Print 1.0 Documents as defined at http://www.w3.org/TR/2006/REC-xhtml-print-20060920/

Mobile devices

The system SHOULD implement the Best Practices defined in Mobile Web Best Practices 1.0 at http://www.w3.org/TR/2008/REC-mobile-bp-20080729/#d0e2183

The system SHOULD demonstrate W3C mobileOK Basic conformance as defined at http://www.w3.org/TR/2008/REC-mobileOK-basic10-tests-20081208/

N.B. if mobile use of the system is a requirement, change SHOULD to MUST.